Monthly Archives: October 2013

The Long Journey…..

Standard

The wonderful thing about living in the Pacific North West, is the salmon runs. Did you know that some salmon travel 600 miles up river just to end their long journey, dried up on a river bank to be some other critters dinner?   Salmon provide the river systems with tons of nutrients and help improve the lives of other creatures at the end of their long journey.  As an avid fisher-woman, their journey amazes me. So i decided at the end of this salmon season, I would photograph their end. On this trip, I not only managed to capture images of the fish, but I found amazing fall colors, and a dog at play!

ImageImageImageImage

My dad, the photographer, hard at work!

Image

“Mom, when is grandpa gonna go swim in the freezing water with me?”

Image

“What’s he looking at anyways?”

Image

Image

Magnum

Image

gruesome, but honest.

Image

The last moments of life….

Image

Like I said before, my dog catches them better than i do!

Image

He wasn’t expecting it to fight back!

Image

Darn! It got away!

Image

Tree growing out of a really cool rock face!

Image

Fall colors….

My Husband, The Not So Photographer

Standard

I Recently Turned 23 Years Old. This means a few things….Salmon season, Cold and flu season, and Fall colors. Funny enough, I got to experience all of these things on my birthday. On October 5th, I was sporting the worst cold Ive ever had, watching my Dad fish for salmon, and viewing the beautiful colors the trees were turning. I feel i should explain The Cold. When I am sick, I get cabin fever. And on my birthday, I was determined, no matter how sick I was, to get out of the house and do something! So, we went fishing! Well, dad went fishing. I didn’t quite have the energy to wade into freezing water. So I took my guitar and serenaded the fisherman that were lining the riverbank, while my husband, tried to play photographer :).

Image

this one is actually pretty good!

Image

My dad out in the river….

Image

my dads boots……hmmm what was he thinking taking this picture?

Image

me playing guitar…. haha

Image

well, he tried to get a nice picture of the dog….haha

Image

Image

ImageImage

hey honey! i can see your reflection! 🙂

ImageImage

there we go! that’s much better!

Image

my dad’s old guitar and my sunglasses.

Image

I finally stole the camera…..i fall in love with that face every time!

Rainy Adventures

Standard

Over the summer, my Dad’s family goes on vacation to the same mountain lake every year. And every years the weather is amazing, perfect for swimming, fishing, and my absolute favorite, story telling by the fire! Unfortunately, this summer was different. The heavens poured down rain all day, every day, for the duration of the trip. But, because we are who we are, we made the best of it. Leaky tarps, tents, and coats didn’t dampen our spirits one bit! And we even managed to make my Dad’s famous Mulligan Stew! Yummmm!

Hopefully these rain soaked pictures give you smile!

ImageImageImageImage

the clouds in the beginning of our drive should have been a good warning sign!

Image

Stephens feelings about the rain couldn’t be more obvious ha ha 🙂

Image

My favorite way to make coffee!

Image

Thank goodness my husband has a good ranch truck to carry firewood!

Image

My uncle is a goof ball!

Image

My husband and my Dad getting to work unloading firewood.

Image

Beer cuzis  aren’t just good for keeping beer cold, they keep coffee hot too!

Image

My uncle teaching Stephen how to start a fire, caveman style! Go men! ha ha

Image

Interesting that the dog was the driest of us all!

Image

After ten minutes of work, they finally got the fire smoking!

Image

Yay!

Image

Me and my fishing buddy! Turns out, Magnum is better at catching them than I am!

Image

My husband working hard!

Well i hope you enjoyed these as much as I did! Family is where the heart lies, and no matter the weather, nothing can keep family apart!